Privacy

Privacy policy

Privacy notice Ariike Studio

Protecting personal data and your privacy is of greatest concern for us. 
Principles: Ariike Studio manifests its commitment to privacy and data protection by embracing the following principles:
Ariike Studio uses personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
Ariike Studio collects no more personal data than necessary, and only for a legitimate purpose.
Ariike Studio retains no more data than necessary or for a longer period than needed.
Ariike Studio protects personal data with appropriate security measures.

About this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice intends to establish a clear, concise and transparent communication on the collection, use, processing, storing etc. of personal data relating to customers of Ariike Studio.
Who is responsible for processing of your personal data?

Ariike Studio is primarily responsible for the processing of personal data within the scope of this Privacy Notice. Under certain circumstances the responsibility for data protection and your privacy is shared with one or several other legal entities, or a third party.

Identity of Ariike Studio controller(s): Ariike Studio, Unit B36, The Link, 49 Effra Road
London SW2 1BZ

Where do we store your data? The personal data that we collect from you is generally stored within a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area (“EU/EEA”) but may also, whenever necessary, be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EU/EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws and without undermining your statutory rights.

Who has access to your data? Your personal data is available and accessible only by those who need the data to accomplish the intended processing purpose, such as payment platforms, shipping platforms and other necessary third party.

What is the legal ground for processing? We do not collect, process, use, store etc. personal data without a valid legal ground. Lawfulness may be derived from your consent, by contract, statutory obligations or from our legitimate interest as a business. For each specific purpose of processing of personal data, we will inform you about which legal ground that will apply, what rights you are entitled to exercise, whether the provision of personal data is statutory or required to enter a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data and possible consequences if you choose not to.

What are your rights? Right to access: You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. Please contact:  info@ariikestudio.com and we will provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

How do you exercise your rights? We take data protection very seriously and therefore we have dedicated customer service personnel to handle your requests in relation to your rights stated above. You can always reach them at info@ariikestudio.com

Data Protection Officer: We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in an open, accurate and legal manner. You can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing info@ariikestudio.com   and write DPO as subject matter.
Right to complain with a supervisory authority: If you have complaints about the way Ariike Studio processes and protects your personal data and privacy you have the right, at any time, to make a complaint to the the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Updates to our Privacy Notice:

We may need to update our Privacy Notice. The latest version of the Privacy Notice is always available on our website. We will communicate any material changes to the Privacy Notice, for example the purpose of why we use your personal data, the identity of the Controller or your rights.

All information provided by you is only used to ensure the best possible shopping experience. All information is strictly confidential. Your personal information will not be shared, circulated, nor modified in any way without your previous consent.

If you place an order with us, we request certain personal information. You must provide contact information (such as name, email and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and the 3 digit security code). We use this information for billing purposes and to complete your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use your contact information. Your telephone number is required for shipping purposes in case UPS needs to contact you regarding the delivery.

We use third-party web beacons (Google Analytics) from Google to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you here and by a notice on the website in general.

This was last updated on October 2021.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information which a website transfers to your computers hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make a web site more useful by personalizing information for visitors and by storing information about your preferences on our site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. It is our policy to use cookies only for the following purposes:

  • To identify you
  • To customize our site for you
  • To help improve navigation

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to reject cookies. However, you will not be able to take full advantage of our web site if you do so.

We use tracking technology to better understand site traffic patterns and use. However, none of the information collected via tracking technology is personally identifiable information.

Disclaimer

Ariike Studio strives, to the fullest extent possible, to provide accurate and updated content on this website. Unfortunately, there may occasionally be price changes, sold out goods and other unintentional errors on our site. We reserve the right not to be liable for these errors or changes and neither Ariike Studio, nor any employee or representative of Ariike Studio will be liable for damages arising from the use of this website or the products sold here.

Applicable Law

Any dispute arising between a customer and Ariike Studio will be settled in accordance with British Legislation.

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*